2018-05-10 / Sports

High School Sports

Baseball

McConnellsburg 8

Chestnut Ridge 5

McConnellsburg (6-7) broke open a tie game in the seventh Saturday to down league foe Chestnut Ridge 8 to 5. Kolby Brown led the way - going 4-4 with four RBIs. In the top of the seventh, tied at 5, the Spartans loaded the bases, and Brice Feagley hit a single to score two. Brown followed up with his fourth hit of the day, scoring the last run. Colton Mellott came into the game in the bottom of the second with bases loaded and got out of the inning. He, then, shutout the Lions over the next five innings to earn the win.

McConnellsburg 18

Fannett Metal 1

McConnellsburg (4-7) trounced Fannett Metal (1- 10) 18-1 last Thursday on the Tigers’ home field.

Forbes Road 7

Northern Bedford 3

Forbes Road (5-7) capitalized on four Northern Bedford errors while playing mistake-free baseball themselves. Caleb Voegel’s triple to right highlighted a two-run second inning. Grayson Hall tossed the complete game, surrendering two runs on three hits, while walking two and striking out six.

Softball

Everett 5 Southern Fulton 1 Everett 20 Southern Fulton 2

Southern Fulton (5-10) softball lost both games of a doubleheader Friday against Everett. The first game was 5-1, and the losing pitcher was Kylie Golden. Janelle Appel was 1-3 with the lone RBI. The second game saw the Lady Indians fall 20-2, and the losing pitcher was Kylie Golden.

Forbes Road 10 Tussey Mt. 5

Forbes Road (3-7) hosted Tussey Mountain May 1 in league competition and downed the Lady Titians 10- 5. Courtney Schoen went the distance and picked up the win, collected three hits, and drove in two runs. Madison Hays had three hits, and Payton Watkins had two hits and drove in two runs.

Boys Track

McConnellsburg 128

Clear Spring 22

MHS placed first in the following events:

4x800 Meter – MHS (Deshong, Hann, Buterbaugh, Gable) 10:38.9; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Booth) 15.5; 100 Meter – MHS (Glee) 12.2; 1600 Meter – MHS (Ulsh) 6:00.3; 4x100 – MHS (Romig, Glee, Loreman, Strait) 47.1; 400 Meter – MHS (J. Strait) 56.2; 300 Hurdles – MHS (Booth) 38.6; 800 Meter – MHS (Buterbaugh) 2:18.9; 200 Meter – MHS (Booth) 23.1; 3200 Meter – MHS (Ulsh) 13:25; 4 x 400 Meter – MHS (Booth, Hann, Glee, Strait) ) 3:48.7; Shot Put – MHS (Baker) 41’5”; Discus – MHS ( Baker) 123’ 6”; Javelin – MHS (Glee) 141’6”; Pole Vault- MHS (Hann) 10’0”; Triple Jump – MHS (Strait) 35’0”; High Jump – MHS (Baker) 5’5.”

Southern Fulton

Splits Meet

Southern Fulton 86

Northern Bedford 64

SF placed first in the following events:

4x800 Meter – SF (Smith, Ah Loe, Dudich, Fitz) 9:55.7; 400 Meter – SF (Spade) 53.4; 300 Hurdles – SF (Mellott) 45.8; 200 Meter – SF (Spade) 24.5; 4 x 400 Meter – SF (Mellott, Fitz, Ashkettle, Spade) 3:45.7; Shot Put – SF (Pelton) 34’.9”; Discus – SF (Pelton) 101’5.75”; Javelin – SF (Francis) 117’7’; Pole Vault- SF (Golden) 11’6”; High Jump – SF (Golden) 5’4.”

Southern Huntingdon 101.5 Southern Fulton 48.5

400 Meter – SF (Spade) 53.4; Pole Vault- SF (Golden) 11’6”; Long Jump – SF (Whiteside) 16’4.5.”

McConnellsburg Sweeps

Double Dual

MHS and SF placed first in the following events:

McConnellsburg 84

Southern Fulton 66

4x800 Meter – SF (Smith, Ah Loe, Voight, Elder) 9:22.5; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Booth) 14.9; 100 Meter – MHS (Glee) 11.9; 1600 Meter – SF (Voight) 5:34.8; 4 x 100 – MHS (Romig, Glee, Loreman, Strait) 46.2; 400 Meter – MHS (Booth) 50.2; 300 Hurdles – SF (Mellott) 47.8; 800 Meter – SF (Whiteside) 2:15.1; 200 Meter – MHS (Booth) 22.7; 3200 Meter – SF (Voight) 11:49.5; 4 x 400 Meter – MHS (Booth, Hann, Glee, Strait) ) 3:39.9; Shot Put – MHS (Smith) 41’2.5”; Discus – MHS (Baker) 119’2”; Javelin – MHS (Glee) 150’7”; Pole Vault- SF (Golden) 12’0”; Long Jump – MHS (Loreman) 17’8”; Triple Jump – MHS (Strait) 36’8”; High Jump – MHS (Baker) 5’6.”

McConnellsburg 116

Fannett Metal 31

MHS placed first in the following events:

4x800 Meter – MHS (Deshong, Strait, Buterbaugh, Gable) 9:25.7; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Booth) 14.9; 100 Meter – MHS (Glee) 11.9; 1600 Meter – MHS (Ulsh) 5:52.5; 4 x 100 – MHS (Romig, Glee, Loreman, Strait) 46.2; 400 Meter – MHS (Booth) 50.2; 200 Meter – MHS (Booth) 22.7; 3200 Meter – MHS (Martz) 14:24.4; 4 x 400 Meter – MHS (Booth, Hann, Glee, Strait) 3:39.9; Shot Put – MHS (Smith) 41’2.5”; Discus – MHS (Baker) 119’2”; Javelin – MHS (Glee) 150’7”; Pole Vault- MHS (Hann) 11’0”; Long Jump – MHS (Loreman) 17’8”; Triple Jump – MHS (Strait) 36’8.”

Southern Fulton 123

Fannett Metal 27

SF placed first in the following events:

4x800 Meter – SF (Smith, Ah Loe, Voight, Elder) 9:22.5; 100 Hurdles – SF (Barton) 18.0; 100 Meter – SF (Clark) 12.0; 1600 Meter – SF (Voight) 5:34.8; 4 x 100 – SF (Stocker, Minteer, E.Golden, I. Clark) 48.6; 400 Meter – SF (Spade) 53.1; 300 Hurdles – SF (Mellott) 47.8; 800 Meter – SF (Whiteside) 2:15.1; 200 Meter – SF (Ashkettle) 24.5; 3200 Meter – SF (Voight) 11:49.5; 4 x 400 Meter – SF (Mellott, Fitz, Ashkettle, Spade) 3:40.9; Shot Put – SF (Pelton) 34’.5”; Discus – SF (Pelton) 101’6.5”; Javelin – SF (Francis) 113’1”; Pole Vault- SF (Golden) 12’0”; Long Jump – SF (Whiteside) 17’5.5”; Triple Jump – SF (Minteer) 34’5”

Girls Track

McConnellsburg 94

Clear Spring 51

MHS placed first in the following events:

4x800 – MHS (Boheme, Ott, S. Perry, K Perry) 13:29.4; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Wenchoff) 18.3; 300 Hurdles – MHS (Boheme) 55.7; 800 Meter – MHS (K. Perry) 2:40.3; 200 Meter – MHS (Spiegle) 28.5; 3200 Meter – MHS (Booth) 14:41.9; 4 x 400 – MHS ( K. Perry, Boehme, McElhinny, S. Perry) 4:37.7; Shot Put – MHS (Dodson) 38’11”; Discus – MHS (Truax) 90’8”; Javelin- MHS (Truax) 72’5”; Pole Vault – MHS (Toothman) 6’6”; High Jump – MHS (McNemar) 4’6.”

Southern Fulton Wins 2

Southern Fulton 95

Northern Bedford 55

SF placed first in the following events:

4x800 – SF (Hollenshead, Bolden, L. Hiller, Hull) 12:38.5; 100 Meter – SF (Dudich) 13.3; 1600 Meter -SF (Hull) 6:35.7; 200 Meter – SF (Dudich) 28.2; 3200 Meter – SF (Dudich) 15:46.2; 4 x 400 – SF (Risbon, Dudich, Gordon, Hiller) 4:30.3; Shot Put – SF (O’Neal) 28’5”; Discus – SF (O’Neal) 76’8”; Javelin- SF (Riley) 91’8”; Pole Vault – SF (Bradshaw) 7’6”; High Jump – SF (Gordon) 4’6.”

Southern Fulton 100.5 Southern Huntingdon 49.5

SF placed first in the following events:

4x800 – SF (Hollenshead, Bolden, L.Hiller, Hull) 12:38.5; 100 Meter – SF (Dudich) 13.3; 1600 Meter -SF (Hull) 6:35.7; 4 x 100 – SF (Hixon, Jordan, McDonald, J Hiller) 54.8; 400 Meter – SF (Risbon) 1:05.5; 800 Meter – SF (Risbon) 2:54.1; 200 Meter – SF (Dudich) 28.2; 4 x 400 – SF ( Risbon, Dudich, Gordon, Hiller) 4: 30.3; Shot Put – SF (O’Neal) 28’5”; Javelin- SF (Riley) 91’8”; Pole Vault – SF (Bradshaw) 7’6”; Long Jump – SF (Hollenshead) 14’6.”

Southern Fulton Sweeps

Double Dual

Southern Fulton 89

McConnellsburg 61

SF and MHS placed first in the following events:

4x800 – SF (Hollenshead, Risbon, Fischer, Hull) 11:39; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Wenchoff) 18.1; 100 Meter – MHS (Speigle) 13.4; 1600 Meter – SF (Hull) 6:29.4; 4 x 100 – SF (M. Dudich, McDonald, Jordan, J. Hiller) 53.4; 400 Meter – SF (Hiller) 1:02.4; 300 Hurdles – SF (Mellott) 54.5; 800 Meter – SF (Hiller) 2:48; 200 Meter – SF (Dudich) 27.9; 3200 Meter – SF ( Hull) 14.47.3; 4 x 400 – SF ( Risbon, Dudich, J. Hiller, L.Hiller) 4:36.5; Shot Put – MHS (Truax) 29’7”; Discus – MHS (Truax) 94’; Javelin- SF (Hollenshead) 86’; Pole Vault – SF (Bradshaw) 7’6”; Long Jump – MHS (Harnish) 15’; Triple Jump – SF (Hollenshead) 30’2”; High Jump – SF (Gordon) 4’6.”

Southern Fulton 130

Fannett Metal 20

SF placed first in the following events:

4x800 – SF (Hollenshead, Risbon, Fischer, Hull) 11:39; 100 Hurdles – SF (Wills) 19.3; 100 Meter – SF (Dudich) 13.5; 1600 Meter -SF (Hull) 6:29.4; 4 x 100 – SF (M. Dudich, Mc- Donald, Jordan, J. Hiller) 53.4; 400 Meter – SF (Hiller) 1:02.4; 300 Hurdles – SF (Mellott) 54.5; 800 Meter – SF (Hiller) 2:48; 200 Meter – SF (Dudich) 27.9; 3200 Meter – SF (Hull) 14.47.3; 4 x 400 – SF ( Risbon, Dudich, J. Hiller, L. Hiller) 4:36.5; Shot Put – SF (O’Neal) 28’10”; Discus – SF (O’Neal) 79’6.5”; Javelin- FM (Rotz) 90’6.5”; Pole Vault – FM (Hoffman) 9’; Long Jump – SF (Gordon) 13’1.5”; Triple Jump – SF (Hollenshead) 30’2”; High Jump – SF (Gordon) 4’6.”

McConnellsburg 128

Fannett Metal 20

MHS placed first in the following events:

4x800 – MHS (Boheme, Ott, S. Perry, K. Perry) 11:56.1; 100 Hurdles – MHS (Wenchoff) 18.1; 100 Meter – MHS (Speigle) 13.4; 1600 Meter -MHS (Booth) 6:32.1; 4 x 100 – MHS (Harnish, Navarro, Spiegle, Hopkins) 55.3; 400 Meter – MHS (K. Perry) 1:04.2; 300 Hurdles – MHS (Boheme) 55.0; 800 Meter – MHS (S.Perry) 2:49.8; 200 Meter – MHS (Spiegle) 28.5; 3200 Meter – MHS (Booth) 14:56.3; 4 x 400 – MHS (K. Perry, Boehme, McKinnley, S. Perry) 4:43.5; Shot Put – MHS (Truax) 29’7”; Discus – MHS (Truax) 94’; Javelin- FM ( Rotz) 90’ 6.5”; Long Jump – MHS (Harnish) 15”; Triple Jump – MHS (Wenshoff) 29’2”; High Jump – MHS (Niki M) 4’6.”

Return to top