2014-01-09 / Local & State

Somerset County Wins Grand Champion Market Hog At 2014 Farm Show

Harrisburg – Evan Hillegass, Berlin, Somerset County, received top honors on Monday, Jan. 6, at the 98th Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

Hillegass’s 264-pound market hog, Chev, was first in the Light Heavyweight Crossbred class, Champion Crossbred and Grand Champion.

Joe Espey, Scottdale, Westmoreland County, picked up Reserve Champion Market Hog with his crossbred. “I love being able to do this with all my friends,” said Espey.

Judge Dave Mullins of Danville, Ind., was visiting the Pennsylvania Farm Show when he received a call while watching the Market Steer Show on Sunday. The scheduled judge was snowed in and Mullins was the man for the job. “I was excited to do it and was very pleased with the quality here, not only of the hogs but of the young people exhibiting them.”

Market Hog Show Champions and Reserve Champions:

Berkshire

Champion: Tessa Mc- Connell, Perry Co.

Reserve Champion: Hannah Whitman, Lebanon Co.

Duroc

Champion: Natalie Musser, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion: Bridget McConn, Washington Co.

Hampshire

Champion: Taylor Conley, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion: Lance Lazarus, Lehigh Co.

Spot

Champion: Matt Shuey, Tioga Co.

Reserve Champion: Leon Saunders, Philadelphia Co.

Yorkshire

Champion: Dilan Henry, Westmoreland Co.

Reserve Champion: Chase Logan, Westmoreland Co.

Other purebreds

Champion: Garrett Livingston, York Co.

Reserve Champion: Dalton Grumbine, Lebanon Co.

Crossbred lightweight

Champion: Emily Bomgardner, Lebanon Co.

Reserve Champion: Tyler Rohaley, Washington Co.

Crossbred middleweight

Champion: Matthew Kasanicky. Armstrong Co.

Reserve Champion: Laken Pudliner, Cambria Co.

Crossbred heavy lightweight

Champion: Evan Hillegass, Somerset Co.

Reserve Champion: Nick Gardner, Fayette Co.

Crossbred heavyweight

Champion: Joe Espey, Westmoreland Co.

Reserve Champion: Hannah Zundel, Westmoreland Co.

Overall crossbred

Champion: Evan Hillegass, Somerset Co.

Reserve Champion: Joe Espey, Westmoreland Co.

Master showmen:

Class 24: Nicole McElhaney, Crawford Co.; Colton Strait, Fulton Co.; Kelly Pierce, Indiana Co.

Return to top