2014-01-09 / Local & State

Holloway Genetics Takes Supreme Bred Gilt At Farm Show

The Supreme Champion Bred Gilt was awarded to a Berkshire, DCHH3 Spike O Lucy 2-9, exhibited by Dave Holloway, Holloway Genetics of Glen Rock, York Co. during the Bred Gilt Show at the 2014 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

Judge Terry Shaffer of Albany, Ind., said, “I look for a wide based, stout featured, big volume type gilt that best represents her respected breed.” Shaffer, a judge of 30 years, found that in Holloway’s Berkshire.

The breeds shown and sold included Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Hampshire, Landrace, Poland, Spotted and Yorkshire.

The champion and reserve champion of each breed:

Champion Berkshire: DCHH3 Spike O Lucy 2-9 exhibited by Dave Holloway, Glen Rock, York Co.

Reserve Champion Berkshire: CRPH3 Spike O Lucy 5-8 exhibited by Cory and Kevin Pfautz, Ephrata, Lancaster Co.

Champion Chester White: TM3 Emily 1-13 exhibited by James T. Parlett and Sons, Airville, York Co.

Reserve Champion Chester White: KWF13 Ms Tonto Gonzal 5-11 exhibited by Ken Wetzel Family, Rossiter, Indiana Co.

Champion Duroc: JOEB3 Jak 16 Ms Waldo 14-5 exhibited by Jacob Hartman, Lonhartsville, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Duroc: DCHH3 Cherry Chip 9-9 exhibited by Dave Holloway, Glen Rock, York Co.

Champion Hampshire: ERCR Ms 7-Up 11-1 exhibited by Eric Rabenold, Kutztown, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Hampshire: RRWY3 S Sue 23-4 exhibited by the Wilson Bros., New Freedom, York Co.

Champion Landrace Champion: RRWY3 Sally 21- 5 exhibited by the Wilson Bros., New Freedom, York Co.

Reserve Champion Landrace: LAG3 Outlook 2-1 exhibited by Grant Lazarus III, Germansville, Lehigh Co.

Champion Poland: JCS3 Blaze 107-2 exhibited by John Strawbridge, Whitehall, Lehigh Co.

Reserve Champion Poland: JCS3 Heat Wave Bravo 104-2 exhibited by John Strawbridge, Whitehall, Lehigh Co.

Champion Spotted: SL13 Rampage 14-10 exhibited by the Lazarus Brothers, Germansville, Lehigh Co.

Reserve Champion Spotted: RA3 Gretchen 6-6 exhibited by Russell and Ginger Kegg, Bedford, Bedford Co.

Champion Yorkshire: BSY13 Miss Ajao 2-1 exhibit- ed by Bryan Smith, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire: JTPS3 Flair 1-7 exhibited by James T. Parlett and Son, Airville, York Co.

Return to top