2013-06-27 / Sports

Racing Roundup

By Brad Vores

Brent Marks used a finallap, final-turn pass on Stevie Smith to score the Friday night 410 Sprint car win at Williams Grove Speedway. Smith, Greg Hodnett, Lance Dewease and Brian Montieth were the top-five finishers.

Kevin Nouse recorded his second 358 Sprint car feature win of the season at the Grove over Tim Berkheimer, DJ Montgomery, Dale Hammaker and Matt Mountz.

Greg Hodnett tuned up for PA Speedweek with his first 410 Sprint car win at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night as he defeated Cory Haas, Fred Rahmer, Stevie Smith and Alan Krimes.

Tim Wagaman scored a career first 358 Sprint car feature win at Lincoln over Tyler Ross, Tim Berkheimer, Niki Young and Isaac Sneeringer.

Scott Geesey picked up a Saturday Night Series Super Sportsman win at Williams Grove Speedway over Paul Miller, Scott Dellinger, Eric Walker and Frankie Herr.

Randy Stoudt won for the first time in Grove 358 Late Model action over Wes Alleman, Travis Mease, Randy Croop and Roy Miller.

Blane Heimbach picked up his second win of the season Saturday at Port Royal Speedway as he took the 410 Sprint win over Lance Dewease, TJ Stutts, Nate Snyder and Pat Cannon. Mike Wagner rode home sixth.

Tim Wilson was the Port Royal Late Model winner over Terry Naugle, Dylan Yoder, Andy Haus and Matt Parks.

Jamie Lathroum scored his first Late Model win of the year Friday night at Hagerstown Speedway as he topped the $3,000 to win Hagerstown/ Winchester Shootout.

Lathroum led all but one lap of the 35-lap feature to score the win over Gregg Satterlee, Jeremy Miller, Austin Hubbard and Kenny Pettyjohn. Marvin Winters had an eighth-place finish, while Tyler Hershey did not qualify.

Mike Pegher Jr. picked up the RUSH Late Model feature win over Andrew Satterlee, Glenn Elliott, Ryan Montgomery and Joe Martin.

Isaac Sneeringer won Friday’s 358 Sprint car feature at Trail-Way Speedway over Cris Eash, Brad McClelland, Jeff Rohrbaugh and Tim Wagaman.

Gene Knaub won for the second time in Susquehanna Speedway Park Late Model action Saturday over Chase Billet, Justin Ehrhart, Kyle Lear and Billy Wampler.

For the second time this season, Matt Parks won Friday night’s Late Model Main at Bedford Speedway over Matt Sponaugle, Mike Altobelli Jr., Jeff Rine and Matt Cosner.

The URC Sprints were in action at Bedford as Robbie Stillwaggon won the nonstop 25-lapper over Chad Trout, Davie Franek, JJ Grasso and Dave Ely.

URC headed to Winchester Speedway on Saturday night where it was Ely taking the last lap win over Brian Carber, Grasso, Josh Weller and Trout.

Mark Pettyjohn won Saturday’s Hagerstown/Winchester shootout for Late Models at Winchester Speedway but no other results were available Sunday night.

Pennsylvania Sprint Speedweek kicks off Friday night at Williams Grove and runs through Sunday, July 7. Lincoln and Big Diamond round out the weekend, with Monday off, followed by six straight nights beginning at Grandview then Hagerstown, back at Lincoln, back at the Grove, Port Royal and ending Sunday at Selinsgrove.

Return to top