2013-01-16 / Local & State

Youths Win Honors At Junior Breeding Sheep Show

Crawford and Bedford County youths picked up Supreme Champion honors during the Junior Sheep Show, on Saturday, Jan. 12, at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

Richard Powell of Rome, Bedford County, exhibited Powell 1219 the Supreme Champion Ram. The Supreme Champion Ram was the Champion Ram for All Other Wool Breeds.

The Supreme Champion Ewe WSFS 12085 was exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co. The Supreme Champion Ewe was the Grand Champion Southdown.

Thirteen breeds were exhibited in the contest, showing a great variety in color and size. The different breeds were judged on composition, muscle breed characteristics, wool and color.

Show Results:

Supreme Champion Ram Powell 1219 was exhibited by Richard Powell of Rome, Bedford Co. The Supreme Champion Ram was the Grand Champion All Other Breeds Wool.

Supreme Champion Ewe WSFS 12085 was exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co. The Supreme Champion Ewe was the Grand Champion Southdown.

Champion Southdown Ram: WSFS 12085, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ram: Zimmerman 56, exhibited by Joe Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Champion Southdown Ewe: WSFS 12103, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe: WSFS 11060, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Champion Suffolk Ram: MacCauley 2576, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram: MacCauley 2527, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Champion Suffolk Ewe: MacCauley 2450, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: MacCauley 2589, exhibited by Kyle MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Champion Dorset Ram: P.R.D. 12061, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Champion Dorset Ewe: Pine Ridge 1135, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: P.R.D. 12014 ET, exhibited by Chris Mac- Cauley, Chester Co.

Champion Cheviot Ram: Rising Sun 1-52, exhibited by Shelby Rarick of Fleetwood, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Cheviot Ram: Moore 863, exhibited by Rebecca Foulke of Elizabethtown, Dauphin Co.

Champion Cheviot Ewe: K MacCauley, exhibited by Kyle MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Cheviot Ewe: Breezeview 0162, exhibited by Brooke Mazepink of Parkesburg, Chester Co. Champion Hampshire Ram: Lytle 853 NNP RR, exhibited by Justin Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ram: Rolling Hill 12045, exhibited by Jessi Reichenbach of Bloomsburg, Columbia Co.

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Lytle 808 NNP RR, exhibited by Justin Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Lytle 852 NNP RR, exhibited by Justin Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Champion Shropshire Ewe: Snyder 11-01, exhibited by Jeremiah Snyder of Manheim, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion Shropshire Ewe: Isler 1110, exhibited by Jason Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Champion Shropshire Ram: Snyder 12-09, exhibited by Gwendolyn Snyder of Manheim, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion Shropshire Ram: Powell 1228, Exhibited by Destiny Powell of Rome, Bradford Co.

Champion AOB Meat Ram: Misty Lane Farms 1230, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Meat Ram: Oberholtzer 1104, exhibited by Jade Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Champion AOB Meat Ewe: RQL Farms 1212, exhibited by Kyle MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Meat Ewe: Oberholtzer 1205, exhibited by Jade Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Champion Corriedale Ram: ZC 12-01, exhibited by Zach Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion Corriedale Ewe: Livvy, exhibited by Ariana Carr of Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill Co.

Reserve Champion Corriedale Ewe: RDB 1216, exhibited Ella McGargle of Alexandria, Huntingdon Co.

Reserve Champion Corriedale Ewe: Lytle 817, exhibited by Justin Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Champion Montadale Ram: Claycomb EC 1-12, exhibited by Eli Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion Montadale Ewe: Claycomb EC 3-12, exhibited by Eli Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion Montadale Ewe: Claycomb 2C-2, exhibited by Zach Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion AOB Wool Ram: Powell 1154, exhibited by Richard Powell of Rome, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Wool Ram: Powell 1219, exhibited by Richard Powell of Rome, Bedford Co.

Champion AOB Wool Ewe: Powell 1124, exhibited by Richard Powell of Rome, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Wool Ewe: Darla 1044, exhibited by Sarah Vamakias of Boyertown, Berks Co.

Champion Natural Colored Ewe: Surprised 12-01, exhibited by Brooke Reichenbach of Bloomsburg, Columbia Co.

Reserve Champion Natural Colored Ewe: Chunky, exhibited by Brooke Reinbach of Danville, Montour Co.

Champion Merino Ewe: Calvert 1244, exhibited by Sara Lang of Harrisville, Butler Co.

Reserve Champion Merino Ewe: Calvert 1210, exhibited by Sara Lang of Harrisville, Butler Co.

Return to top