2013-01-16 / Local & State

Westmoreland Whippersnapper Wins Grand Champion Junior Market Swine

Tee Pecora of Harrison City, Westmoreland County, worked his way to the top before being awarded Grand Champion Junior Market Swine on Monday, Jan. 7, at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

Pecora, 10, was first awarded Light Heavyweight Crossbred and Crossbred Champion before grabbing the Grand Champion Junior Market Swine banner. His 263-pound Crossbred hog, Dexter, topped a whopping 341 entries in the Junior Swine Show.

“I am totally impressed with Pennsylvania, not only with the quality of hogs, but with the showmanship and sportsmanship of the youth,” said Dr. Mark Hoge, judge of the contest.

Hoge, from Macomb, Ill., is a professor and livestock judge coach at Western Illinois University. Hoge placed the hogs based on muscle, leanness, length, depth of body and structural correctness.

Eleven-year-old Sydney Kimmel of Plumville, Armstrong County, received Reserve Champion Junior Market Swine with her 256- pound Crossbred, Marshmallow.

The Junior Market Swine Show Champions were:

Berkshire

Champion: Cheyenne Swope-Stitt of Carlisle, Cumberland Co.

Reserve: Jeffrey C. Norris II of Hopewell, Bedford Co.

Chester White

Champion: Kylie Livingston of Dover, York Co.

Reserve: Hannah Govan of Valencia, Butler Co.

Duroc

Champion: Baily Keffer of Connellsville, Fayette Co.

Reserve: Tyler Shaw of Harrisburg, Dauphin Co.

Hampshire

Champion: Marissa Miller of Greenville, Crawford Co.

Reserve: Sabrina Beal of Rockwood, Somerset Co.

Spotted Swine

Champion: Sarah Black of Shermans Dale, Perry Co.

Reserve: Olivia Mullen of Ebensburg, Cambria Co.

Yorkshire

Champion: Dylan Bomgardener of Annville, Lebanon Co.

Reserve: Hannah Zundel of New Alexandria, Westmoreland Co.

Other Breeds

Champion: Hannah Easter of Gettysburg, Adams Co.

Reserve: Jessica Cornelius of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.

Lightweight Crossbred

Champion: Katie Kasanicky of Leechburg, Armstrong Co.

Reserve: Kameron Willis of Saegertown, Crawford Co.

Middleweight Crossbred

Champion: Sydney Kimmel of Plumville, Armstrong Co.

Reserve: Shawna Frank of Mifflinburg, Union Co.

Light Heavyweight Crossbred

Champion: Tee Pocora of Harrison City, Westmoreland Co.

Reserve: Krista Bosanac of Monongahela, Washington Co.

Heavyweight Crossbred

Champion: Nicholas Gardner of Grindstone, Fayette Co.

Reserve: Matthew Drobezko of Slippery Rock, Butler Co.

Overall Crossbred

Champion: Tee Pecora of Harrison City, Westmoreland Co.

Reserve: Sydney Kimmel of Plumville, Armstrong Co.

Local Junior Market Swine Master Showmanship Winners were:

Class 17: Colton Strait, Fulton Co.

Return to top