2013-01-09 / Entertainment

Greene County Boy Forces ‘Eclipse’ At Farm Show Junior Market Lamb Show

Hayden Demniak of Carmichaels, Greene County, won Grand Champion Market Lamb, on Sunday, Jan. 6, at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show with his 159-pound wether, “Eclipse.”

Twelve-year-old, threetime winner, Demniak, was elated to be placed over 207 total entries and awarded Grand Champion Market Lamb for the second year in a row. This year’s journey was quite the same as last year for Demniak, first being crowned Champion Crossbred Heavyweight and Champion Overall Crossbred.

Judge of the show Brad Johnson of Fostoria, Ohio, mentioned he “had a blast working with the youngsters, 4-H youth livestock projects are awesome due to all the skills the members gain” and emphasized the importance of youth livestock projects as youths are our future.

Chandler Carey of Montoursville, Lycoming County, grabbed the Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb banner after being awarded Champion Hampshire.

Secretary of Agriculture, George Grieg, told the audience that the exhibitors brought a high caliber of experience for their young age.

The Junior Market Lamb Show Champions include:

Champion Hampshire: Chandler Carey of Montoursville, Lycoming Co.

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Valerie Svonavec of Rockwood, Somerset Co.

Champion Southdown: Jason Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion Southdown: Jade Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Champion Suffolk: Derek Adams of Bedford, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion Suffolk: Cassandra Braman of Bedford, Bedford Co.

Champion All Other Breed: Annamarie Brubaker of Rochester Mills, Indiana Co.

Reserve Champion All Other Breed: Tyler Keith of Clymer, Indiana Co.

Champion Lightweight: Curtis Patton of Spruggs, Greene Co.

Reserve Champion Lightweight: Zachary Cox of Bedford, Bedford Co.

Champion Middleweight: Alex Shultz of James Creek, Huntingdon Co.

Reserve Champion Middleweight: Bridget McConn of West Alexander , Washington Co.

Champion Light Heavyweight: Ian Erdely of Perryopolis, Fayette Co.

Reserve Champion Light Heavyweight: Justin Alter of Clymer, Indiana Co.

Champion Heavyweight: Hayden Demniac of Carmichaels, Greene Co.

Reserve Champion Heavyweight: Logan Svonavec of Rockwood, Somerset Co.

Champion Crossbreed: Hayden Demniac of Carmichaels, Greene Co.

Reserve Champion Crossbreed: Ian Erdely of Perryopolis, Fayette Co.

Return to top