2012-09-06 / Sports

Racing Roundup

By Brad Vores

Greg Hodnett, Brent Marks and Cory Haas split the Jack Gunn Memorial Triple 20s Friday at Williams Grove Speedway.

Hodnett won the first feature over Danny Dietrich, Don Kreitz, Daryn Pittman and Adam Wilt, while Marks scored the win in the second feature over Doug Esh, Cory Haas, Dietrich and Brian Montieth.

Haas came back to score the biggest-paying race in the third feature to be crowned the Gunn Memorial champion over Pittman, Hodnett, Esh and Dietrich.

Donnie Hendershot won one of two Sidewinders 1000 Micro Sprint Main at the Grove Friday night and finished fifth in the second feature.

Williams Grove was also in action Sunday night for the Billy Kimmel Memorial, where Rick Lafferty scored the 410 Sprint car win over Alan Krimes, Davey Sammons, Brent Marks and Doug Esh.

Mark Smith won Sun- day’s 358 Sprint car feature at the Grove over Pat Cannon, Ryan Wilson, Eric Tomecek and Brian Garland, while Rick Barr was the Super Sportsman winner over Paul Miller, Bobby Hockenberry, Russ Mitten and Frankie Herr.

Pat Cannon cashed in big Saturday at Selinsgrove Speedway after his win in the Mach 1 Chassis Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series 358-360 National Open. Cannon took the $8,000 payday over Pittman, Lance Dewease, TJ Stutts and Smith.

Alan Krimes picked up his first 410 Sprint car win of the year Saturday at Lincoln Speedway over Marks, Dietrich, Montieth and Haas, while DJ Montgomery scored a career first 358 Sprint car win at Lincoln over Mike Bittinger, Cris Eash, Jeff Rohrbaugh and Todd Rittenhouse Jr.

Steve Wilbur won Lincoln’s Super Sportsman main over Scott Geesey, Eric Eckert, Dave Berkheimer and Jay Fannasy in an event that went nonstop, setting a new track record.

Gregg Satterlee won Saturday’s Three State Flyers Butch Renninger Memorial for Late Models Saturday at Port Royal Speedway over Mike Lupfer, Jeff Rine, Jeremy Miller and Dylan Yoder.

Frank Cozze captured his first-ever 410 Sprint car win at the Port over Lafferty, Davy Sammons, Mike Erdley and Fred Rahmer, with Mike Wagner finishing eighth.

Mike Bittinger won Friday’s 358 Sprint car feature at Trail-way Speedway over Tim Wagaman, Ryan Wilson, Steve Owings and Zach Eucalano.

Jason Covert came away with the big $5,055 payday after his Friday night Three State Flyers Labor Day 55 Late Model win at Bedford Speedway. He defeated Scott Haus, Austin Hubbard, Jerry Bard and 2012 champion Jack Pencil.

Gene Knaub won Saturday’s Steel Block Bandits York County Nationals at Susquehanna Speedway Park over JR Rodriquez, Andy Fries, Walker Arthur and John Moser.

Hagerstown Speedway was one of a few tracks that lost its Saturday night racing program to rain.

Port Royal also lost Monday’s Labor Day Classic to rain.

That’s a wrap for another week and as always e-mail Bvores@comcast.net.

Return to top