2012-08-30 / Local & State

2012 Fulton County Fair Results

Antique Farm Equipment

Tractors & power units
1941-1961 working
First - Kevin Bishop; second - Shain Mellott; third -
Shain Mellott.
Miscellaneous machines
First - Kevin Bishop.

Horse Show

Yearlings & Under in Hand
First - Krista DeShong; second - Kody Ward
Jr. Youth Showmanship
13 & Under
First - Kelsi Kendall; second - Tory Layton; third -
Hunter Layton; fourth - Linsey Palmer; fifth - Chulete

Kendall; sixth - Karlie Ward
Sr. Youth Showmanship 14-18
First - Caitlin Glazier; second - Krista DeShong
PeeWee Showmanship
10 & Under
First - Madisyn Culler; second - Sarah Bowser
English Type Mares &
Geldings in Hand
First - Krista DeShong; second - Caitlin Glazier; third -
Karlie Ward; fourth - Kelsi
Kendall; fifth - Linsey Palmer
Adult Showmanship
19 & over
First - Jenny Yankie; second - Isabella Lusk; third -
Melissa Kane; fourth - Deb
Snyder
Draft Type Mares &
Geldings in Hand
First - Carolyn Miller; second - Melissa Kane; third - Alicia Schooley; fourth - Jana
Malot; fifth - Alicia Schooley
Stock Type Mares &
Geldings in Hand
First - Jenny Yankie; second - Caitlin Glazier
Miniature Horse in Hand
First - Terri Shirey; second
- Chulete Kendall; third - Karlie Ward; fourth - Kayla Souders; fifth - Sara Wenschhof;
sixth - Josiah Bowser; sixth -
Madisyn Culler
Miniature Horse
Showmanship
First - Chulete Kendall; second - Isabella Lusk; third -
Madisyn Culler; fourth - Sarah
Keaton; fifth - Kelsi Kendall;
sixth - Tory Layton
Mule or Donkey Halter
First - Jana Malot; second
- Isabella Lusk; third - Clem
Malot; fourth - Clem Malot;
fifth - Clem Malot; sixth - Isabella Lusk
Jr. All Day English Horse
First - Caitlin Glazier
Sr. All Day English Horse
First - Krista DeShong; second - Caitlin Glazier; third -
Tory Layton; fourth - Karlie
Ward; fifth - Jenny Yankie; sixth
- Kelsi Kendall
Jr. English Pleasure Horse
Rider 12 & Under

First - Caitlin Glazier
Sr. English Pleasure Horse
First - Jenny Yankie; second - Krista DeShong; third -
Sarah Keaton; fourth - Caitlin
Glazier; fifth - Karlie Ward;
sixth - Linsey Palmer
Jr. Youth English Pleasure
13 & Under
First - Linsey Palmer; second - Karlie Ward; third - Kelsi Kendall; fourth - Tory Layton
Novice Pleasure
First & Second year riders
First - Maria Richards; second - Melissa Kane; third -
Caitlin Glazier; fourth - Deb
Snyder
Short Stirrup Pleasure
12 & under
First - Maria Richards; second - John Richards
Sr. Youth English Pleasure
14-18
First - Krista DeShong; second - Caitlin Glazier
Novice Equitation
1 & 2 yr. rider
First - Deb Snyder; second
- Maria Richards; third - Caitlin
Glazier
Sr. Youth English Equitation
14-18
First - Caitlin Glazier; second - Krista DeShong
Jr. Youth English Equitation
13 & Under
First - Linsey Palmer; second - Sarah Keaton; third -
Karlie Ward; fourth - Kelsi
Kendall
Short Stirrup Equitation
12 & Under
First - Maria Richards; second - John Richards
Miniature Horse Jumping
2 jumps not to exceed 2 ft.
First - Shirley Hovermale;
second - Karlie Ward; third -
Kayla Souders; fourth -
Chulete Kendall; fifth - Sarah
Keaton; sixth - Hunter Layton
Mule Jumping
First - Clem Malot; second
- Jadin Cheshire; third - Jana
Malot; fourth - Clem Malot;
fifth - Clem Malot
Open Trail
First - Jadin Cheshire; first
- Krista DeShong; second -
Caitlin Glazier
Miniature Horse Trail
First - Karlie Ward; second
- Shirley Hovermale; third -
Sarah Keaton; fourth - Chulete
Kendall; fifth - Madisyn Culler;
sixth - Terri Shirey
Sr. All Day Western Horse
First - Jenny Yankie; second - Tory Layton; third -
Sarah Keaton; fourth - Deb
Snyder
Jr. All Day Western Horse
First - Hunter Layton; second - Caitlin Glazier; third -
Amanda Nanemaker
Sr. Western Pleasure Horse
in a snaffle or bosal W, J/T
First - Jenny Yankie; second - Sarah Keaton
Jr. Western Pleasure Horse
First - Hunter Layton; second - Caitlin Glazier
Open Green Horse All Day

Pleasure
(2-3 yr. olds only)
First - Caitlin Glazier; second - Hunter Layton; third -
Caitlin Glazier; fourth - Amanda Nanemaker; fifth - Melissa
Kane
Mule or Donkey Pleasure
First - Jana Malot; second -
Clem Malot; third - Clem Malot Jr. Youth Western Pleasure
First - Sarah Keaton; second - Hunter Layton
Sr. Youth Western Pleasure
13 & Under
First - Caitlin Glazier
Open Adult All Day
First - Carolyn Miller; second - Deb Snyder; third -
Caitlin Glazier
Jr. Youth Western Equitation
First - Hunter Layton
Miniature Horse Driving
First - Shirley Hovermale;
second - Isabella Lusk; third -
Josiah Bowser
Open Driving
First - Carolyn Miller
Draft Type Animal Driving
Single or Team Hitch
First - Carolyn Miller; second - Jana Malot; third - Alicia
Schooley
Youth 50 Yard Dash
15 & under
First - Mckenzie Gelvin;
second - Mckenzie Gelvin;
third - Gina Kendall; fourth -
Rachel Barmont; fifth - Kelsi
Kendall; sixth - John Richards
Adult 50 Yard Dash
16 & Over Single or Team Hitch
First - Amanda Nanemaker; second - Ashley Harold;
third - Stacy Gelvin; fourth -
Kelli Yingling; fifth - Carolyn
Miller
Youth Barrel Race
15 & under
First - Mckenzie Gelvin;
second - Gina Kendall; third -
Mckenzie Gelvin; fourth -
Rachel Barmont; fifth - John
Richards; sixth - Kelsi Kendall
Adult Barrel Race 16 & over
First - Amanda Nanemaker; second - Stacy Gelvin; third
- Ashley Harold; fourth - Kelli
Yingling; fifth - Carolyn Miller
Youth Pole Bending
15 & under
First - Mckenzie Gelvin;
second - Mckenzie Gelvin;
third - Rachel Barmont
Adult Pole Bending
16 & over
First - Amanda Nanemaker; second - Stacy Gelvin; third
- Kelli Yingling
Youth Raised Box Keyhole
First - Mckenzie Gelvin;
second - Mckenzie Gelvin;
third - Kelsi Kendall
Youth 4 Corner Stake
Race 15 & Under
First - Mckenzie Gelvin;
second - Mckenzie Gelvin;
third - Gina Kendall
Adult 4 corner Stake Race
16 & Over
First - Stacy Gelvin; second
- Amanda Nanemaker; third -
Kelli Yingling

Return to top