2012-07-05 / Sports

Racing Roundup

By Brad Vores

The 22nd annual Pennsylvania Sprint Speedweek kicked off Saturday night at Lincoln Speedway, where it was four-time and defending track champion Brian Montieth showing the fast way around.

Montieth’s fifth Lincoln win of the year and second straight win of the weekend came over Jim Siegel, Cory Haas, Brent Marks and Fred Rahmer.

PA Speedweek returned to Big Diamond Raceway on Sunday night, where it was Montieth once again showing the fast way around, leading all 30 laps for the win over Danny Dietrich, Daryn Pittman, Lance Dewease and Alan Krimes.

Montieth also won Friday night’s regular 410 Sprint car at Williams Grove Speedway which was his second straight win at the track. He defeated Brent Marks, Danny Dietrich, Greg Hodnett and Cory Haas.

Eric Tomecek came out on top of a thrilling 358 Sprint championship over Ryan Wilson, Adrian Shaffer, Kevin Nouse and Brian Garland.

Gary Stuhler used a last lap, last turn pass on Brian Booze to capture the win in Saturday’s Johnny Roberts Memorial for Late Models at Hagerstown Speedway.

Stuhler followed Booze over the final circuits and decided to try and make an outside pass on the final lap, and it worked as he won the drag race to the checkered flag for his first win with his new team and his 130th career Hagerstown win.

Booze, Alan Sagi, points leader Nick Dickson, who started 13th, and Roy Deese Jr. were the top five, followed by Jerry Bard, Scott Lebarron, Duane Harbaugh, Kenny Moreland and Kyle Lear. Frankie Plessinger was 12th and Marvin Winters 14th.

Justin Weaver won for the first time in Late Model Sportsman action over Chad Myers, Scott Palmer, Cory Houck and Donnie Farling.

Kenny Dillon won the Pure Stocks over Brian Miller, Tony Catlett, Drew Fitzsimmons and Chris Ebersole, while Mark Vegh was the Hobby Stock winner over Joe Rogers and Kenny Thomas.

Russ Mitten picked up his third Super Sportsman win of the season after taking Saturday’s Firecracker 30 at Williams Grove Speedway over Carmen Perigo, Jay Fannasy, Scott Geesey and Steve Fannasy.

Gene Knaub made it four wins in the 358 Late Model action at the Grove in his win over Larry Baer, Travis Mease, Jake Jones and Randy Stoudt.

Jason Shultz won Friday night’s Mid-Atlantic 358-360 Sprint Series feature at Selinsgrove Speedway using a 358- cubic- inch motor against a mostly 360-cubicinch field. He scored the win over Blane Heimbach, Nate Snyder, Jessica Zemken and Davie Franek.

Saturday night action at Selinsgrove found Heimbach scoring the win in the Firecracker 30 for 358 Sprints over Cody Keller, TJ Stutts, Josh Beard and Bob Beidleman.

Jeff Rine made it four wins on the year in Selinsgrove Late Model action over Jim Bernheisel, Tony Adams, Steve Campbell and Dylan Yoder.

Chase Billet won Saturday’s Summer Fun 358 Late Model championship at Susquehanna Speedway over his uncle Carl Billet, JR Rodriguez, Randy Christine Jr. and John Moser Jr.

Isaac Sneeringer became the ninth different 358 Sprint car feature winner this season at Trail-Way Speedway with a Friday night win over Brad McClelland, Austin Hogue, Mike Bittinger and Kyle Moody.

Jason Covert won Saturday’s Late Model feature at Winchester Speedway over Kenny Pettyjohn, Keith Jackson, Wesley Bonebrake and Mark Pettyjohn, while Andy Anderson won for the fourth time in Limited Late Model action.

Friday night racing at Bedford Speedway was rained out.

PA Speedweek continues Wednesday night (July 4) at Hagerstown and runs Thursday and Friday at Williams Grove, Saturday at Port Royal and Sunday at Selinsgrove, where the champion will be named.

Hard to believe we’re into July already as this year has certainly flown by. E-mail Bvores@comcast.net.

Return to top