2011-09-01 / Local & State

FAIR RESULTS

Goats

Dairy Goats - Buck 5 months & under

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Junior- Grand Champion

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Doe 5 months & under

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Buck 5 months & under

First - William McKnight; second - Alexis Lupey; third - Darrick Hanks; fourth - Jasen Lindsay

Meat Goats - Doe over 5 months & under 1 yr

First - Brenden Lupey; second - Holden Lupey; third - William McKnight; fourth - Levi Truax; fifth - Darrick Hanks; sixth - Levi Truax; sevenh - James Lupey; eighth - Edward Wenschhof

Meat Goats - Grand

Champion - Jr

First - Brenden Lupey Meat Goats - Reserve Grand

Champion - Jr

First - Holden Lupey

Meat Goats - Doe over

1 yr & under 2 yrs

First - William McKnight; second - Darrick Hanks

Meat Goats - Doe over 2 yrs

First - Darrick Hanks; second - William McKnight

Meat Goats - Grand

Champion - Sr

First - William McKnight Meat Goats - Reserve Grand

Champion - Sr

First - Darrick Hanks

Meat Goats - Doe 5 months

& under

First - Levi Truax; second - Jasen Lindsay Market Goats - Lightweight

First - Owen Henry; second - John Lupey; third - Alexis Lupey Market Goats - Middleweight

First - William McKnight; second - Jasen Lindsay Market Goats - Heavyweight

First - Braylynn Glazier; second - Darrick Hanks

Market Goats -

Grand Champion

First - Braylynn Glazier

Market Goats - Reserve

Grand Champion

First - Lauren DeShong

Market Goats -

Lightweight #2

First - Zachary Henry; second - Aryanna Lupey

Market Goats -

Middleweight #2

First - Lauren DeShong; second - Levi Truax

Youth Items

Youth Vegetables - Beans, green (10)

First - Julia Lafferty

Youth Vegetables -

Beans, yellow (10)

First - Colt Souders

Youth Vegetables -

Beets, Topped (3)

First - Austin Mellott; second - Colt Souders; third - Dristin Mellott; fourth - Miya Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Cabbage

(1 head)

First - Colt Souders; second - Dristin Mellott; third - Austin Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Carrots, topped (5)

First - Miya Mellott

Youth Vegetables -

Broccoli (1 head)

First - Colt Souders

Youth Vegetables -

Cucumbers, slicing over 5" (3)

First - Sawere Truax

Youth Vegetables - onions bulbs topped (5)

First - Colt Souders

Youth Vegetables - Peppers, jalapeno (3)

First - Michael Baughman, III

Youth Vegetables - Peppers, green (3)

First - Kendyl Traux

Youth Vegetables - Peppers, red (3)

First - Michael Baughman III

Youth Vegetables - Peppers, other (3)

First - Sawere Truax; second - Michael Baughman III

Youth Vegetables -

Potatoes, white (5)

First - Austin Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Dristin Mellott

Youth Vegetables -

Potatoes, red (5)

First - Miya Mellott; second - Austin Mellott; third - Dristin Mellott; fourth - Julia Lafferty

Youth Vegetables -

Pumpkin - Field pumpkin 1

First - Morgan Stallman; second - Colt Souders; third - Morgan McDonald

Youth Vegetables - Rhubarb

(5 stems)

First - Austin Mellott; second - Dristin Mellott; third - Miya Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Squash -

Summer

First - Colt Souders; second - Madeline Gordon

Youth Vegetables -

Tomatoes, green (5)

First - Colt Souders; second - Isaac Sain

Youth Vegetables -

Tomatoes, cherry, stem on (10)

First - Dristin Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Austin Mellott

Youth Vegetables -

Tomatoes, other (5)

First - Josiah Guyer

Youth Vegetables - Market

Basket, 5 or more kinds of vegetables attractively displayed

First - Austin Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Dristin Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Any other Veg. worthy of exhib

First - Colt Souders

Youth Vegetables - Beans, green Canned Vegetables (1 quart-unless noted)

First - Kayla Snyder; second - Janey Snyder; third - Austin Mellott; fourth - Dristin Mellott; fifth - Miya Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Beans, yellow Canned Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Dristin Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Austin Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Beet

Canned Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Miya Mellott; second - Dristin Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Tomatoes Canned Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Austin Mellott; second - Dristin Mellott; third - Miya Mellott

Youth Vegetables - Pickles

(qt. or pt.) Canned

Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Austin Mellott; second - Dristin Mellott; third - Miya Mellott; fourth - Kendyl Traux; fifth - Julia Lafferty

Youth Vegetables - Relishes

(qt. or pt.) Canned

Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Sawere Truax;

Any other canned

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Miya Mellott; second - Austin Mellott; third - Dristin Mellott; fourth - Colt Souders

Youth Vegetables -

Dill Canned Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Julia Lafferty

Youth Vegetables - Mint

Canned Vegetables

(1 quart-unless noted)

First - Miranda Buterbaugh

Youth Fruit - Canned Fruits

(1 quart containers)

First - Josiah Guyer

Youth Fruit -

Raspberry Jellies

First - Sawere Truax; second - Miya Mellott; third - Austin Mellott; fourth - Dristin Mellott Youth Fruit - Any other jelly

First - Sawere Truax; second - Kendyl Traux; third - Julia Lafferty

Youth Fruit -

Blackberry Jam

First - Edward Wenschhof

Youth Fruit - Any other jam

First - Janey Snyder

Youth Foods - Bar Cookies

First - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Youth Floral -

Chrysanthemum

First - Miranda Buterbaugh

Daisy - Gloriosa

First - Miya Mellott; second - Dristin Mellott; third - Austin Mellott

Lilies

First - Megan Duvall; second - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Dusty Miller

First - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Hanging Flowering Basket

First - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Impatiens

First - Miranda Buterbaugh

Petunias, 5 blooms

First - Miranda Buterbaugh; second - Edward Wenschhof; third - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Roses, 1 bloom

First - Miranda Buterbaugh; second - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Gladiola, 1 spike

First - Rebecca Wenschhof; second - Ashlyn Buterbaugh; third - Miranda Buterbaugh

Marigold, 5 blooms

First - Rebecca Wenschhof; second - Miranda Buterbaugh; third - Ashlyn Buterbaugh

Snapdragon, 3 spikes

First - Ashlyn Buterbaugh; second - Miranda Buterbaugh

Sunflowers - mini

First - Isaac Sain; second - Edward Wenschhof; third - Dristin Mellott; fourth - Austin Mellott; fifth - Miya Mellott

Sunflower - large

First - Rebecca Wenschhof; second - Isaac Sain; third - Dustin DeShong Any other flower, 1-3 blooms

First - Julia Lafferty; second - Miranda Buterbaugh; third - Ashlyn Buterbaugh First yr 25 species of insects of 5 orders Properly

Mounted & Labled

First - Sierra McDonald

Apron Beginning Sewing

Projects

First - Sawere Truax; second - Kendyl Traux

Needlepoint Pictures

First - Kendyl Traux

Pillows Counted Crosstitch

First - Brock Hohman

Misc - Plastic Canvas

First - Austin Mellott Quilted Crafts - Wallhanging

First - Brock Hohman; second - Jessica Stallman

Handmade Access. Stuffed Toy

First - Dristin Mellott Handmade Access. Tote Bag

First - Dristin Mellott; second - Marie Fuller; third - Connor Johnson

Handmade Access. Other

First - Sawere Truax; second - Grace Elliott; third - Kendyl Traux

Knitting Beginners Slippers

(purl and/or knitted stitch)

First - Cove Mountain 4-H Club

Knitting Beginners Other

(purl and/or knitted stitch)

First - Cove Mountain 4-H Club YOther Int & Adv Patterned

Art. w/serv. stitch

First - Cove Mountain 4-H Club

Quilts Handmade Other

First - Marie Fuller

String Art

First - Miranda Buterbaugh; second - Olivia Alexander; third - Hunter Martz; fourth - Miya Mellott

Paper Craft

First - Nicolas Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Olivia Alexander; fourth - Haiden Martz

Ceramics/Pottery

Second - Jenna Wible; third - Hayden Wible

Decoupage

First - Olivia Alexander; second - Haiden Martz

Jewelry

First - Miya Mellott

Household Useful Item

First - Connor Johnson; second - Miya Mellott

Decorative Item

First - Marlee McQuade; second - Haiden Martz; third - Grace Elliott; fourth - Miya Mellott

Glass Craft

First - Haiden Martz; second - Dristin Mellott

Scrapbook Pages

First - Sierra McDonald

Handmade Card

First - Sierra McDonald; second - Olivia Alexander; third - Grace Elliott

Tie Dye

First - Nicolas Mellott; second - Miya Mellott; third - Kendyl Traux; fourth - Connor Johnson; fifth - Austin Mellott

Origami

First - Hunter Martz; second - Josiah Guyer

Sculpting

First - Haiden M Martz

Fleece Blanket

First - Connor Johnson; second - Hunter Martz; third - Olivia Alexander

Models - Cars

First - Hunter Martz; second - Olivia Alexander; third - Connor Johnson; fourth - Nicolas Mellott

Models - Other

First - Mason Sain; second - Tyler Bottenfield; third - Sabrina Mellott; fourth - Josiah Guyer

Latch Hook - Pillows

First - Connor Johnson

Birdhouse

First - Marlee McQuade; second - Olivia Alexander; third - Hunter Martz; fourth - Hunter Stallman; fifth - Josiah Guyer

Lawn Ornament

First - Colt Souders; second - Marlee McQuade

Woodwork - Other

First - Janey Snyder; second - Hunter Stallman; third - Connor Johnson; fourth - Grace Elliott

Holiday Dec. Ornament

First - Haiden Martz

Christmas Other

First - Marlee McQuade; second - Miya Mellott

Holiday dec other than

Christmas

First - Connor Johnson; second - Haiden Martz

Misc. Art Items - Paintings

First - Dristin Mellott; second - Connor Johnson; third - Miya Mellott; fourth - Olivia Alexander

Misc. Art Items - Sketching

First - Kyle Schoen; second - Caleb Guyer; third - Austin Mellott; fourth - Dristin Mellott; fifth - Sasha Holmes

Misc. Art Items - Other

First - Kyle Schoen; second - Caleb Guyer; third - Jenna Wible; fourth - Rebecca Wenschhof; fifth - Josiah P Guyer

School proj - History

First - Austin Mellott

Pottery

First - Connor Johnson; fourth - Hunter Martz

Hand Woven Item

First - Hunter Martz

Youth Rabbits

Doe & Litter Min age litter

First - Naddy Skiles; second - Edward Wenschhof; third - Katelyn Bard; fourth - Alyson Stallman

Youth Class Meat Pen

First - Geneva Stephens

Flemish Giant- Adult Doe

First - Amy Bard

Flemish Giant-Grand

Champ Doe

First - Amy Bard

Holland Lop- Adult Doe

First - Macey Ward second - Evelyn Stephens; third - Michala Christy; fourth - Bo Carbaugh

Holland Lop- Adult Buck

First - Alyson Stallman; second - Michala Christy; third - Josiah Guyer; fourth - Adam Carbaugh; fifth - Evelyn Stephens

Holland Lop- Young Doe

First - Jenna Wible; second - Shyanne Wible; third - Evelyn Stephens

Holland Lop- Young Buck

First - Hayden Wible

Holland Lop- Doe & Litter min age 5wks, max 8 wks

First - Michala Christy

Holland Lop- Grand

Champ Doe

First - Jenna Wible

Holland Lop-Grand

Champ Buck

First - Alyson Stallman

Holland Lop- Grand Doe &

Litter

First - Michala Christy

Jersey Wooley- Adult Buck

First - Emily Wenschhof

Jersey Wooley- Grand

ChampBuck

First - Emily Wenschhof

Giant Chin- Adult Buck

First - Sara Wenschhof

Giant Chin- Grand

Champ Buck

First - Sara Wenschhof

Mini Rex- Young Doe

First - Shyanne Wible

Mini Rex- Young Buck

First - Jenna Wible

Mini Rex- Doe & Litter min age 5 wks, max 8 wks

First - Christina Koontz

Mini Rex- Grand

Champion Doe

First - Hunter Stallman

Mini Rex- Grand

Champion Buck

First - Jenna Wible

Polish- Adult Doe

First - Evelyn Stephens; second - Geneva Stephens; third - Shyanne Wible; fourth - Christina Koontz

Youth Rabbits

Polish- Adult Buck

First - Issac Pittman; second - Jenna Wible; third - Christina Koontz

Youth Rabbits - Polish-

Young Doe

First - Issac Pittman; second - Christina Koontz; third - Hayden Wible; fourth - Jenna Wible; fifth - Bo Carbaugh

Polish- Young Buck

First - Shyanne Wible; second - Adam Carbaugh; third - Jenna Wible Polish- Doe & Litter min age

5wks, max 8 wks

First - Shyanne Wible; second - Geneva Stephens

Polish- Grand Champion

Doe

First - Evelyn Stephens

Polish- Grand Champion

Buck

First - Shyanne Wible

Dutch- Adult Doe

First - Geneva Stephens; second - Katie Bard; third - Ashley Bard

Dutch- Adult Buck

First - Wyatt Mellott; second - Katie Bard

Dutch- Young Doe

First - Evelyn Stephens

Dutch- Young Buck

First - Evelyn Stephens

Dutch- Grand Champion

Doe

First - Geneva Stephens

Dutch- Grand Champion

Buck

First - Wyatt Mellott

Mini Lop- Adult Doe

First - Landon Bishop

Mini Lop- Adult Buck

First - Landon Bishop Mini Lop- Grand Champion

Doe

First - Landon Bishop Mini Lop- Grand Champion

Buck

First - Landon Bishop

Lionhead- Adult Doe

First - Logan Bishop; second - Olivia Alexander; third - Jessica M Stallman

Lionhead- Adult Buck

First - Erika Eichelberger; second - Hunter Ward; third - Edward Wenschhof; fourth - Jessica Stallman Lionhead- Grand Champion

Doe

First - Logan Bishop

Lionhead- Grand

Champion Buck

First - Erika Eichelberger Netherland Dwarf - Adult Doe

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Netherland Dwarf

Grand Champ Doe

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Other- Young Doe

First - Anthony Thurber

Other- Young Buck

First - Anthony Thurber

Other- Grand Champion

Doe

First - Anthony Thurber

Other- Grand Champion

Buck

First - Anthony Thurber Adult Doe over 6 mths Light

First - Matthew Fletcher - second - Miranda Buterbaugh; third - Anthony Thurber; fourth - Ashlyn Buterbaugh Adult Doe over 6 mths Middle

First - Reese Alexander; second - Ethan Lynch; third - Sasha Holmes; fourth - Brittany Holmes

Adult Doe over 6 mths

Heavy

First - Krystal Stermer; second - Michala Christy; third - Erika Eichelberger; fourth - Katelyn Bard

Adult Doe over 6 mths X

Heavy

First - Naddy Skiles; second - Carlie Lynch; third - Caleb Strait; fourth - Shaylynn Holmes

Adult Buck over 6 mths

Light

First - Carlie Lynch; second - Shaylynn Holmes; third - Ashley Penwell; fourth - Anthony Thurber; fifth - James Bard Adult Buck over 6 mths Middle

First - Logan Bishop; second - Erika Eichelberger third - Michala Christy; fourth - Sara Wenschhof

Young Doe under 6 mths

Light

First - Naddy Skiles; second - Wyatt Mellott; third - Caleb Strait; fourth - Michala Christy; fifth - Anthony Thurber

Young Buck under 6 mths

Light

First - Ethan Lynch; second - Timothy Foor; third - Naddy Skiles; fourth - Anthony Thurber

Holland Lop- Reserve

Champ Doe

First - Macey Ward

Holland Lop-

Reserve Champ Buck

First - Hayden Wible

Mini Rex- Adult Doe Light

First - Hunter Stallman; second - Hunter Ward; third - Carlie Lynch; fourth - Christina Koontz

Adult Doe over 6 mths Mini

Rex Middle Weight

First - Sara Wenschhof; second - Shyanne Wible; third - Hayden Wible

Adult Doe over 6 mths Mini

Rex Hw Heavyweight

First - Emily Wenschhof; second - Macey Ward; third - Michala Christy; fourth - Ashley Penwell

Mini Rex- Adult Buck Light

First - Ashley Penwell; second - Hunter Ward; third - Hunter Stallman; fourth - Hayden Wible; fifth - Miranda Buterbaugh

Mini Rex- Adult Buck Med.

First - Sara Wenschhof; second - Emily Wenschhof; third - Michala Christy; fourth - Ashley Bard

Mini Rex- Reserve

Champion Doe

First - Shyanne Wible

Mini Rex- Reserve

Champion Buck

First - Sara Wenschhof

Polish- Reserve Champion

Doe

First - Issac Pittman

Polish- Reserve Champion

Buck

First - Issac Pittman

Dutch- Reserve Champion

Doe

First - Evelyn Stephens

Dutch- Reserve Champion

Buck

First - Evelyn Stephens

Lionhead- Reserve

\Champion Doe

First - Olivia Alexander

Lionhead- Reserve

Champion Buck

First - Hunter Ward

Needlecraft

Kitchen Apron

First - Penny Tugwell

Cotton dress

First - Patricia Smith

Cotton blouse with sleeves

Skirts and blouses

First - Patricia Smith

Cotton or cotten blend skirt

First - Patricia Smith

Silk or blend blouse w/sleeves

First - Patricia Smith

Other Decorated Clothing

First - Patricia Smith Crochet Edge Centerpieces,

First - Evelyn Kipe Crochet Solid Centerpieces,

First - Evelyn Kipe

Embroidered Centerpieces,

First - Evelyn Kipe Crochet Edge Centerpieces,

First - Evelyn Kipe Crochet Solid Centerpieces,

First - Evelyn Kipe

Embroidered work

Centerpieces

First - Evelyn Kipe

Tote bag Miscellaneous

First - Penny Tugwell Crocheted Edge Pillowcases

First - Evelyn Kipe

Applique Pillow Cases

Fourth - Frances Johnson

Embroidered Pillow Cases

First - Evelyn Kipe; second - Frances Johnson

Crochet (solid) Scarves

First - Evelyn Kipe

Embroidered Scarves

First - Evelyn Kipe

Embroidered Tablecloths

First - Evelyn Kipe

Woven Towels

Fourth - Frances Johnson

Crocheted Handerchiefs

Second - Evelyn B Kipe

Embroidered Handerchiefs

Second - Evelyn Kipe; third - Frances Johnson

Afghans & Quilts - quilted wall hanging Quilts, hand quilted

First - Patricia Smith

Small hand-quilted item

Quilts, hand-quilted

First - Patricia Smith

Pieced Quilts, knotted

Third - Harriett Keefer

Youth Sheep Breeding

Cheviot- Ewe lamb 5 months & under

First - Reuben Knepper

Dorset- Ram lamb 5 mo & under

First - Reuben Knepper

Dorset- Pair of lambs, any age either sex

First - Reuben Knepper

Hampshire- Ewe lamb 5 months & under

First - Steven Meyer

Hampshire- Grand

Champion Ewe

First - Steven Meyer Oxford- Ewe lamb 5 months

& under

First - Brittany Truax

Oxford- Pair of lambs, any age either sex

First - Brittany Truax Dorset- Ewe lamb over 5 mo

& under 1 yr

First - Reuben Knepper; second - Reuben Knepper; third - Reuben Knepper

Oxford- Ram Lamb, over 5 mo & under 1 yr

First - Brittany Truax

Ewe lamb over 5 mo

& under 1 yr

First - Levi Truax; second - Brittany Truax; third - Brittany Truax Youth Open Market Lambs - Lightweight - 85-100 pounds

First - Ashley Penwell; second - Sara Wenschhof

Market Lambs -

Mediumweight 101-120 pounds

First - Steven Meyer

Market Lambs -

Heavyweight 121-140 pounds

First - Megan Keller

Grand Champion

Market Lamb

First - Steven Meyer

Res Grand Champion

Market Lamb

First - Megan Keller

Youth Goats - Buck

5 mths & under

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Doe 5 mths & under

First - Rebecca Wenschhof

Buck 5 months & under

First - Alexis Lupey

Doe 5 months & under

First - Levi Truax

Doe over 5 months

& under 1 yr

First - Brenden Lupey; second - Holden Lupey; third - Levi Truax; fourth - Levi Truax; fifth - Edward Wenschhof

Youth Goats - Lightweight

First - Owen Henry; third - Alexis Lupey

Youth Goats - Heavyweight

First - Braylynn Glazier

Youth Goats - Grand

Champion - Market Goat

First - Braylynn Glazier

Youth Goats - Res Grand

Champion Market Lamb

First - Owen Henry

Youth Goats - Youngster

Showperson under 8yr

First - Zachary Henry; second - Owen Henry; third - Braylynn Glazier; fourth - Holden Lupey

Jr. Showperson 9 to 12

First - Aryanna Lupey; second - Rebecca Wenschhof; third - Alexis Lupey; fourth - Brenden Lupey

Youth Goats - Grand

Champion Showperson

First - Aryanna Lupey

Youth Goats - Res Grand

Champion Showperson

First - Zachary Henry

Youth Goats - Supreme

Champ

First - Braylynn Glazier

Lightweight #2

First - Zachary Henry; second - Aryanna Lupey

Youth Goats -

Middleweight #2

First - Levi Truax

Vegetables

Broccoli- 1 lg head no leaves

Second - Frances Johnson

Okra - 5 specimens

First - Carolyn Hedges; second - James Hedges; third - Jeremiah Craft

Bush Types Beans -

Horticultural (1 pint)

First - Frances Johnson

Flat Green Pods Beans -

Snap, Bush Type (1Pint)

Second - Frances Johnson

Pickles (3"-5") 5 specimens

Cucumbers - 5 specimens

First - Frances Johnson

Slicing (over 5") 5 specimens Cucumbers - 5 specimens

First - Frances Johnson

Large types (6" or more)

Muskmellons

(Canteloupes) - 1 specimen

First - Noah Miller

Onions (bulbing), Bottle 4 specimens

First - Michelle Reider; second - Jeremiah Craft; third - Michael Holland Onions (bulbing), Red Flat 4 specimens

First - Jeremiah A Craft Onions (bulb), White Flat 4 specimens

First - Jeremiah Craft; second - Michael Holland; third - Michelle Reider Onions (bulb), Yellow Flat 4 specimens

First - Michelle Reider Onions (bulb), Yellow Globe

4 specimens

First - Michael Holland

Onions (sets), Red 1 pint, mature for storage

First - Michael Holland

Peppers, Hot - Long Type 5 specimens

First - Mike Baughman; second - Robin Baughman

Peppers, Hot - Small Type 5 specimens

First - Michael Holland; second - Howard Poole Jr; third - Michelle Reider; fourth - Mike Baughman

Peppers, Sweet Bell, Green

5 specimens, Sweet Bell or

Bullnose

Second - Howard Poole Jr Potatoes, Kennebec 5 tubers

First - Frances Johnson; second - Breanna Miller

Potatoes, Any others

First - Carl Younker

Bush Scallop Patty Pan

Summer Types, 1 specimen

First - Frances Johnson

Crookneck Summer Types,

1 specimen

Second - Frances Johnson; third - Noah Miller

Zucchini Summer Types, 1 specimen

Second - Breanna Miller

Swiss Chard Any variety 1 stalk in soil

First - Michael Holland; second - Michelle Reider

Red Tomato Large Fruited,

5 specimens

First - Michelle Reider; second - Brian DeShong; third - Frances Johnson

Yellow Tomato Large

Fruited, 5 specimens

First - Michael Holland

Cherry Tomato Sm Frtd rd or yell 10 spmn or 5 clusters

First - Jeremiah Craft; second - Michael Holland; third - Michelle Reider; fourth - Frances Johnson

Market Basket 5 or more kinds of veg. attractively dsp

First - Michelle Reider

Dill

First - Frances Johnson

Mint

Second - Frances Johnson

Catnip

First - Frances Johnson

Herbs - Any Other

First - Frances Johnson

Crabapples, all varieties

Plate of 5

First - Robert Sain; second - Isaac Sain; third - Mason Sain

Keiffer pears Plate of 5

First - Frances Johnson

Other-must be named

First - Frances Johnson; second - Pat Decker

Stanley Prune plums

First - Howard Poole Jr

Red grapes 2 bunches

First - Howard Poole Jr

Blue grapes 2 bunches

First - Frances Johnson; third - Pat Decker

White grapes 2 bunches

First - Frances Johnson; third - Pat Decker

Blackberry, 1 pint 1 pint

First - Frances Johnson

Baking powder biscuits

First - Pamela Foor; second - Penny Tugwell

Corn Bread

First - Scott Felix

1/2 dozen muffins

Third - Pamela Foor Nut bread or other fruit bread

Second - Patricia Smith

Veg quick bread contest

First - Pamela Foor

Whole wheat bread

First - Patricia Smith

Cinnamon rolls

First - Pamela Foor

White rolls

First - Pamela Foor

Any other kind

First - Pamela Foor; second - Penny Tugwell

4 Cupcakes, white or chocolate

First - Pamela Foor

1 Crust pie any kind not cream filling, no custard

First - Pamela Foor; second - Iva Swindell

2 Crust pie, any kind

First - Penny Tugwell; second - Iva Swindell

Apple pie Blue Ribbon

Apple Pie Contest

First - Pamela Foor; second - Tammy Barnes; third - Scott Felix; fourth - Iva Swindell

Candy, light fudge 1/2 dozen

First - Penny Tugwell

Cookies, Filled 1/2 dozen third - Penny Tugwell

Hershey’s Cocoa Cookies Cookies, Brownies and Bars

First - Dannah Robosson; second - Kylie Pittman; third - Miranda Buterbaugh

Hershey’s Cocoa Cake Contest

First - Tracy Deneen second - Jessi Pittman; third - Courtney Foor

Angel Food Cake Contest

First - Courtney Foor; second - Donna K Brant

Applesauce Canned Fruits

First - Pamela Foor

Beans, green Canned

Vegetables

First - Michael Snyder; second - Frances Johnson

Beans, yellow Canned

Vegetables

First - Howard Poole Jr

Beets Canned Vegetables

First - Clara Wetzel; second - Pat Decker Tomatoes Canned Vegetables

First - Phyllis Eader; second - Frances Johnson

Vegetable soup Canned

Vegetables

First - Sherry DeShong

Other Canned Vegetables

First - Carl Younker; second - James Hedges; third - Frances Johnson

Canned beef

Second - Sylva DeShong

Cucumber, 1 bread & butter Pickles & relishes

Second - Frances Johnson

Dill Pickles & relishes

First - Howard Poole Jr; second - Tina Poole; third - Bessie Fagley

Peppers Pickles & relishes

First - Howard Poole Jr

Relish, Miscellaneous Pickles & relishes

First - Pat Decker Spagehetti Pickles & relishes

Second - Pat Decker

Butter, apple

First - Green Hill Sewing Club; second - Hillary Alexander; third - Todd Alexander

Cherry jam Jams

First - Tina Poole

Strawberry Jams

First - Tina Poole; second - Sylva DeShong

Raspberry, black Jellies

First - Pamela Foor

Display of Jelly, 3 varieties

Jellies

First - Pamela Foor

Orange Marmalades

First - James Hedges; second - Carolyn Hedges

Strawberry Preserves and conserves

Second - Patricia Smith

Floral Exhibits

Begonias Hanging basket var. any color, rooted, in bloom, tuberous

First - Penny Tugwell

Large leaf, any variety Begonias Foliage Type Withor Without Flowers

Second - James Hedges

Cacti, One pot

First - Carolyn Hedges second - James Hedges

Dish garden or foliage plants consisting of 3 or more in a container

First - Jeremiah Craft

Any other not listed above

Miscellaneous Plants

Second - James Hedges

Cosmos, 5 blooms Celosia

First - Jeremiah Craft; second - Michelle Reider

Large flowering Gladiolus

First - Michelle Reider; second - Jeremiah Craft; third - Michael Holland

French, double Marigolds

First - Jeremiah Craft

Cactus, 3 blooms Zinnias

Third - Jeremiah Craft

Pompon, 6 blooms Zinnias

Second - Michelle Reider

Novelty, 6 blooms Zinnias

First - Jeremiah Craft; second - Michael Holland

Any Other Zinnias

First - Jeremiah Craft; second - Michelle Reider

Hydrangea

Second - Frances Johnson

Lilies, 1 stalk

First - Becky Duvall; third - Frances Johnson

Hybrid tea Roses

First - Patricia Smith Arrangement of wild flowers history or natural history

First - Frances Johnson Arrangement using 1 flower

First - Michelle Reider Arrangement depicti holiday spc

First - Frances Johnson

All white arrangement

First - Michelle F Reider Arrangement of foliage no flower

Second - Frances Johnson

Miniature arrag. not exced

6"

First - Michelle F Reider

Hanging Basket -

Spider Plant

Third - Carolyn Hedges

Art. Photo & Crafts

Painting and Photography -

Watercolor Landscape

First - Michelle Reider

B&W Portrait

First - Jean Carbaugh; second - Michelle Reider

B&W Landscape

First - Jean Carbaugh; second - Becky Duvall

B&W Animal

First - Patti Keller; second - Jean Carbaugh

Photo B&W Nighttime

First - Patricia Hurline; second - Jean Carbaugh

Photo B&W Amusing, flowers,

First - Patti Keller; second - Jean Carbaugh; third - Angela Golden

Photo B&W Modifed B&W

First - Jean Carbaugh

Photo- Color- Portrait

First - Michelle Reider; second - Jean Carbaugh

Photo- Color- Landscape

First - Judy Speer; second - Patricia Hurline; third - Michelle Reider

Photo, Color, Animal

First - Patti Keller; second - Patricia Hurline; third - Jean Carbaugh; fourth - Patricia Smith

Photo, Color, Amusing

First - Jean Carbaugh

Photo, Color, Flowers

First - Jean Carbaugh; second - Patti Keller; third - Judy Speer

Photo, Color, Other

First - Jean Carbaugh; second - Ethan Lynch

China painting

Third - Frances Johnson

Creative & traditional dolls

First - Pamela Foor

Creative Christmas articles

First - Pamela Foor; second - Patricia Smith

Batik or tie die

First - Michelle Reider; second - Jeremiah A Craft

Handcrafts - ceramic

First - Jeremiah Craft

Handcrafts - center pieces

First - Pamela Foor

Handcrafts - Wood craft large item over12"

First - Joe Longwell; second - Jeremiah A Craft

Handcrafts - Scrapbook page

First - Jean Carbaugh

Handcrafts - Other

First - Pamela Foor; second - Duley Richards

Group Exhibits

First - Green Hill Sewing Club

Other - Educational

First - Fulton Co Quilt Club; second - Fulton County Master Gardeners; third - Fulton Co Library

Antique Farm Equipment - tractors & power units 1941

- 1961 restored

First - Alton Hill; first - Stacy Hill; second - Conrad Glazier

Antique Farm Equipment - tractors & power units 1941

- 1961 working

First - Kevin Bishop

Antique Farm Equipment lawn and garden tractors up to 1970

Second - Anthony Thurber

Return to top