2009-11-12 / Front Page

Municipal Election Write-In Votes Released

Canvass of votes completed
By Chanin Rotz-Mountz STAFF WRITER

The Fulton County Board of Elections convened last week to complete its canvass of write-in votes cast in local, state and regional races during the November 3 municipal election.

Even though the major races in the county were decided at the close of polls Tuesday evening, numerous township positions ranging from auditor to constable have since been resolved after a final tabulation was completed for write-in votes. Some races, however, have yet to be finalized as a result of ties.

According to county clerk Daniel Swain Jr., ties will be broken by a casting of lots scheduled for November 20 at noon. The candidates are asked to cast lots unless they are not on hand, in which case the Board of Elections will cast lots on their behalf.

Races that will be decided by casting of lots next Friday are denoted in this article by italics. Winners to date are denoted by an asterik. November 3 election results have been recorded as follows: 283
Ayr Twp. Supervisor
*Gary D. Hopkins (D) - 301
Jim Smith (R) - 122
Ayr Twp. Tax Collector
*Julie A. Shearer (R/D) - 392
Ayr Twp. Auditor
*Kimberly D. Seiders (R) - 353
Ayr Twp. Constable
Scott A. Hess - 2
Eugene Horton - 2
Ayr Twp. Judge of Elections
*Pamela K. Glenn (R) - 378
Ayr Twp. Inspector of Elections
*Dora I. Lynch (D) - 347
*Dorothy Randler - 1
Belfast Twp. Supervisor (6 yr)
*Richard Harr (R/D) - 269
Belfast Twp. Supervisor (4 yr)
*Thomas K. Morton (R) - 235
Belfast Twp. Tax Collector
*Gloria Jean Morton (R/D) -

283
Belfast Twp. Auditor
*Donald Snyder - 42
Belfast Twp. Constable
*Ed Younker - 10
Belfast Twp.
Judge of Elections
*Carol F. Richards (D) - 218
Belfast Twp. Inspector
of Elections
*Mary Hann (D) - 198
Doug Poffenberger - 1
Sheila Keebaugh - 1
Joan Hann - 1
Bethel Twp. Supervisor
*Ray E. Powell (D) - 129
Bethel Twp. Tax Collector
*Debra Palmer (D) - 138
Bethel Twp. Auditor (6 yr)
Terri A. Staley (D) - 94
Bethel Twp. Auditor (2 yr)
*Ruthann Golden (R) - 141
Bethel Twp. Judge of Elections
*Anna Maye Sigel - 8
Bethel Twp. Inspector
of Elections
*Robert Q. Golden - 9
*Joseph M. Hagerty - 4
Brush Creek Twp. Supervisor

*Delmas F. Bard (R) - 114
Eugene Hart (D) - 63
Brush Creek Twp.
Tax Collector
*M. Wildena Truax (R) - 114
Michael L. Fischer (D) - 59
Brush Creek Twp. Auditor (6 yr)
*Audrey A. Fischer (D) - 125
Brush Creek Twp. Auditor (2 yr)
*Diane E. Whiteside (D) - 133
Brush Creek Twp. Constable
Carl D. Smith - 2
Alfred “Jim” Decker - 2
Brush Creek Twp.
Judge of Elections
*Maxine P. Barton (R) - 145
Brush Creek Twp.
Inspector of Elections
*Carol D. Smith (D) - 30
*Janet C. Spade (R) - 116
Dublin Twp. Supervisor
*Jeffrey Croft (R) - 176
Dublin Twp. Tax Collector
*Tawnie House (R) - 224
Dublin Twp. Auditor (6 yr)
*Trudy Fix - 3
Dublin Twp. Auditor (4 yr)

*Trudy Fix - 2
Dublin Twp Constable
*David Merrill - 32
Dublin Twp Judge of Elections
*Cindy Knepper (D) - 181
Dublin Twp
Inspector of Elections
*Gloria Drenning (D) - 74
*Frances J. Hoover (R) - 178
Licking Creek Twp Supervisor
*John R. Swindell Sr. (D) - 159
Eugene A. Keebaugh (R) - 158
Licking Creek Twp
Tax Collector
*Becky Mellott Peck (D/R) -
303
Licking Creek Auditor
*Betty A. Swope (D) - 246
Licking Creek Twp
Judge of Elections
*Sandra Lynch (D) - 236
Licking Creek Twp
Inspector of Elections
*Alice L. Mellott Gordon (D)
-101
*Betty L. Ramsey (R) - 220
McConnellsburg Boro Mayor
*Michael L. Chilcote Sr. (R) -
110
McConnellsburg Boro Council
*Patrick S. Booth (R) - 133
*James H. Smith (R) - 117
*Patsy Frazier (D) - 84
Lee J. Rager Sr. (D) - 50
McConnellsburg Boro
Tax Collector
*S. Heidi Snyder Newman (D)
- 145
McConnellsburg Boro Auditor
*Bonnie R. Duffey (R) - 164
McConnellsburg Boro
Judge of Elections
*Wilda Charlene Gordon (D)
- 137
McConnellsburg Boro
Inspector of Elections
Joyce Washabaugh - 1
John C. Duffey - 1
Mahlon Shimer - 1
Ashley Seiders - 1
Taylor Twp Supervisor
*Murray Romig (D/R) - 153
Lawrence Chilcote - 93
Taylor Twp Tax Collector
*Judith K. Appleby (D/R) -
250
Taylor Twp Auditor
*H. Clyde Brant (R) - 225
Taylor Twp Judge of Elections
*Betty J. Berkstresser (D) -
231
Taylor Twp Inspector
of Elections
*Kathryn Berkstresser (D) -
90
*Dorothy Shotts (R) - 174
Thompson Twp Supervisor
*Robert Swadley (D/R) - 171
Thomspon Twp Tax Collector
*Dianna Kincaid (R) - 170
Thompson Twp Auditor (6 yr)
*Brenda K. Morgan (R) - 159
Thompson Twp Auditor (4 yr)
*Kelly Morgan (R) - 155
Thompson Twp
Judge of Elections
*Madelin C. Booth (D) - 108
Thompson Twp Inspector of
Elections
*Nancy Younker (D) - 82
*Dorothy Hixon (R) -102
Todd Twp Supervisor
*Stanley E. Mellott (D/R) -

254
Todd Twp Tax Collector
*Janet A. Mellott (D/R) - 260
Todd Twp Auditor (6 yr)
*Tom H. DeShong (R) - 234
Todd Twp Auditor (2 yr)
*Kim R. Christian (D) - 187
Todd Twp Constable
*Harper Cline (R) - 236
Todd Twp Judge of Elections
*Debra K. Dick (D) - 178
Todd Twp
Inspector of Elections
*Delores Peck (D) - 98
*Peg Kerlin (R) - 168
Union Twp Supervisor
*R. Victor Wilson (D) - 87
Adriel Fletcher Sr. (R) - 64
Union Twp Tax Collector
*Terra Strait (R) - 120
Union Twp Auditor (6 yr)
*Alton Hoopengardner - 2
Union Twp Auditor (4 yr)
*Wanda Elbin - 2
Union Twp Judge of Elections
*Don Lerch - 6
Union Twp Inspector
of Elections
Pam Bageant - 1
Eugene Ward - 1
Kath King - 1
Pam Shank - 1
Creston Ward - 1
Susie Mann - 1
Valley-Hi Boro Mayor
*Roy Gothie - 8
Valley-Hi Boro Tax Collector
*Sarah Collett - 8
Wells Twp Supervisor
Arnold R. Hann (D) - 48
*Jason Bricker (R) - 99
Wells Twp Auditor (6 yr)
*Shirley Hall - 5
Wells Twp Auditor (4 yr)
*Kristin Bricker - 5
Wells Twp Auditor (2 yr)
*Ronda Barnett - 5
Wells Twp Constable
Stacy Mellott - 1
Robert L. Wright - 1
George Lynn - 1
Wells Twp Judge of Elections
*Kristen Earley - 3
Wells Twp Inspector
of Elections
*Margaret Barton (D) - 40
*Ruth Hale (R) - 103
Central Fulton School Board
(4 yr)
*Eric S. Hollinshead (D/R) -
820
*Brent Carlson (D/R) - 816
*Hollie L. Garlock (D/R) - 799
*Ryan B. Richards (D/R) - 782
Central Fulton School Board
(2 yr)
*Christopher R. Hann (D/R) -
973
Forbes Road School Board
*Kirby Shoemaker (R) - 438
*Stacie Lynn Keller (D/R) -
391
*Chanin Rotz-Mountz (D/R) -
365
*Deonna Carmack (D/R) - 361
Rheon Gelvin (D) - 351
Ed Brown - 74
Southern Fulton School Board
*Mark R. Mosemann (D/R) -
683
*L. Allen Morton (D/R) - 676
*Patrick L. Bard (D/R) - 662
*Timothy L. Hull (D/R) - 572
Edgar Yates - 16

Return to top