2009-05-28 / Front Page

Final Election Results Tallied

Many write-in votes cast during May 19 municipal primary
STAFF REPORT

Write-in votes cast by registered Republicans and Democrats last Tuesday during the municipal primary election changed the end result of several local races.

Most notable of the races significantly altered by write-in votes was the hotly contested race for Ayr Township tax collector, a position held for almost 50 years by Arlene Nesbitt. Registered Democrat Julie Shearer defeated Kim Fisher for the party nomination by a margin of 140 votes to 13.

Meanwhile on the Republican ticket, Shearer mounted a write-in campaign and again took top honors with 89 votes over her Republican counterparts. Republicans Jennifer L. Knepper and Anne M. Seville followed with 56 and 49 votes, respectively, while Inga J. Smith rounded out the day with 32 votes.

In Dublin Township, with longtime Supervisor Robert Cromer stepping down at the end of his year, Burnt Cabins area resident and political newcomer Jeffrey Croft garnered 19 Republican write-in votes and will find himself as the lone candidate on the November ballot.

Over in Licking Creek Township, Eugene A. Keebaugh captured the Republican nomination for township supervisor in spite of Democrats Curt Lynch and John Swindell both getting a significant number of write-in votes. Keebaugh finished with 55 votes in comparison to Swindell's 36. Republican Jerry Gregory and Lynch had 33 and 12 votes, respectively.

Keebaugh will face off this fall against Swindell, who topped the Democratic ballot with 42 votes. Fellow Democrats Brian E. Gordon and Lynch both fared well on their ballot with 30 and 23 votes, respectively, and James A. Laughlin finished with nine votes.

As a result of a last minute write-in campaign, current Taylor Township Supervisor Murray Romig will again find himself the lone candidate on the ballot after receiving both party nominations. Romig had 13 Republican and 11 Democratic votes in comparison to fellow write-in challenger and former township supervisor Blaine Fix, who had 10 Democratic votes.

Other races were recorded and finalized by the Fulton County Board of Elections on Friday as follows (* denotes individuals who received party nominations for the fall ballot):
Republican ballot
Ayr Township Supervisor
*Jim Smith -169
Gary D. Hopkins - 15
Ayr Township Tax Collector
*Julie Shearer - 89
Jennifer L. Knepper - 56
Anne M. Seville - 49
Inga J. Smith - 32
Ayr Township Auditor
*Kimberly D. Seiders - 213
Ayr Township
Judge of Elections
*Pamela K. Glenn - 222
Belfast Township
Supervisor (6 yr)
*Rick Harr - 15
Belfast Township Supervisor
(4 yr)
*Thomas K. Morton - 103
Belfast Township Tax Collector
*Gloria Jean Morton - 138
Bethel Township
Auditor (2 yr)
*Ruthann Golden - 40
Brush Creek Township
Supervisor
*Delmas F. Bard - 54
Brush Creek Township
Tax Collector
*M. Wildena Truax - 53
Brush Creek Township
Judge of Elections
*Maxine P. Barton - 50
Brush Creek Township
Inspector of Elections
*Janet C. Spade - 53
Dublin Township Supervisor
*Jeffrey Croft - 19
Dublin Township Tax
Collector
*Tawnie House - 107
Dublin Township
Inspector of Elections
*Frances J. Hoover - 102
Licking Creek Township
Supervisor
*Eugene A. Keebaugh - 55
Jerry Gregory - 33
Curt Lynch - 12
John Swindell - 36
Licking Creek Township
Tax Collector
*Becky Peck - 10
Licking Creek Township
Inspector of Elections
*Betty L. Ramsey - 142
McConnellsburg
Borough Mayor
*Michael L. Chilcote Sr. - 54
McConnellsburg
Borough Council
*Patrick S. Booth - 55
*James H. Smith - 49
McConnellsburg Borough
Auditor
*Bonnie R. Duffey - 72
Taylor Township Supervisor
*Murray Romig - 13
Taylor Township
Tax Collector
*Judith Appleby - 15
Taylor Township Auditor
*H. Clyde Brant - 106
Taylor Township
Inspector of Elections
*Dorothy Shotts - 106
Thompson Township
Supervisor
*Bob Swadley - 16
Thompson Township
Tax Collector
*Dianna Kincaid - 57
Thompson Township
Auditor (6 yr)
*K. Morgan - 17
Thompson Township
Auditor (4 yr)
*Kelly Morgan - 17
Thompson Township
Inspector of Elections
*Dorothy Hixon - 16
Todd Township Supervisor
*Stanley E. Mellott - 125
Todd Township Tax Collector
*Janet A. Mellott - 128
Todd Township Auditor (6 yr)
*Tom H. DeShong - 117
Todd Township Constable
*Harper Cline - 113
Todd Township Inspector
of Elections
*Peg Kerlin - 115
Union Township Supervisor
*Adriel Fletcher - 27
Vic Wilson - 17

Union Township Tax Collector
*Terra Strait - 44
Wells Township Supervisor
*Jason Bricker - 47
Wells Township
Inspector of Elections
*Ruth Hale - 47
Judge of Court of
Common Pleas
Shawn Meyers - 681
Angela Rosenberry Krom -
562
Eric J. Weisbrod - 428
Timothy D. Wilmot - 423
Magisterial District Judge
39-4-02
*Wendy Richards Mellott - 413
Prothonotary
*Patty Suders Fix - 829
Lisa Mellott Skiles - 504
Brandon Fletcher - 45
Jury Commissioner
*Glenn Ford - 1,079
Central Fulton School District
(4 yr)
*Eric S. Hollinshead - 394
*Brent Carlson - 369
*Ryan B. Richards - 329
*Hollie L. Garlock - 316
Matt Wakefield - 283
Central Fulton
School District (2 yr)
*Christopher R. Hann - 331
*Erika D. Hendershot - 216
Southern Fulton
School District
*Mark R. Mosemann - 273
*L. Allen Morton - 262
*Patrick L. Bard - 258
*Timothy D. Hull - 182
Edgar M. Yates - 170
Forbes Road School District
*Deonna Carmack - 201
*Stacie Lynn Keller - 192
*Kirby Shoemaker - 56
*Chanin Rotz-Mountz - 47
Rheon Gelvin - 39
Edwin Brown - 17

Democratic ballot
Ayr Township Supervisor
*Gary D. Hopkins - 155
Ayr Township Tax Collector
*Julie A. Shearer - 140
Kim Fisher - 13
Ayr Township
Inspector of Elections
*Dora I. Lynch - 150
Belfast Township Supervisor
(6 yr)
*Richard Harr - 45
Daniel Peck - 13
Belfast Township Tax Collector
*Jean Morton - 12
Belfast Township
Judge of Elections
*Carol F. Richards - 53
Belfast Township
Inspector of Elections
*Mary Hann - 57
Bethel Township Supervisor
*Ray E. Powell - 39
Bethel Township
Tax Collector
*Debra Palmer - 43
Bethel Township
Auditor (6 yr)
*Terri A. Staley - 37
Brush Creek Township
Supervisor
*Eugene Hart - 16
Brush Creek Township
Tax Collector
*Michael L. Fischer - 39
Brush Creek Township
Auditor (6 yr)
*Audrey A. Fischer - 40
Brush Creek Township
Auditor (2 yr)
*Diane E. Whiteside - 43
Brush Creek Township
Inspector of Elections
*Carol D. Smith - 27
Bessie H. Wagner - 18
Dublin Township
Judge of Elections
*Cindy Knepper - 46
Dublin Township
Inspector of Elections
*Gloria Drenning - 45
Licking Creek Township
Supervisor
*John R. Swindell Sr. - 42

James A. Laughlin - 9
Brian E. Gordon - 30
Curt Lynch - 23
Licking Creek Township
Tax Collector
*Becky Mellott Peck - 107
Licking Creek Township
Auditor
*Betty E. Swope - 106
Licking Creek Township
Judge of Elections
*Sandra Lynch - 102
Licking Creek Township
Inspector of Elections
*Alice L. Mellott Gordon - 100
McConnellsburg Borough
Council
*Patsy Frazier - 56
*Lee J. Rager Sr. - 36
McConnellsburg Borough
Tax Collector
*S. Heidi Snyder Newman -
66
McConnellsburg Borough
Judge of Elections
*Wilda Charlene Gordon - 63
Taylor Township Supervisor
*Murray Romig - 11
Blaine Fix - 10
Taylor Township Tax
Collector
*Judith K. Appleby - 64
Taylor Township
Judge of Elections
*Betty J. Berkstresser - 71
Taylor Township
Inspector of Elections
*Kathryn Berkstresser - 65
Thompson Township
Supervisor
*Robert Swadley - 45
Thompson Township
Judge of Elections
*Madelin C. Booth - 43
Thompson Township
Inspector of Elections
*Nancy Younker - 19
Todd Township Supervisor
*Stanley Mellott - 56
Todd Township Tax Collector
*Janet Mellott - 55
Todd Township Auditor (2 yr)
*Kim R. Christian - 79
Todd Township

Judge of Elections
*Debra K. Dick - 81
Todd Township
Inspector of Elections
*Delores Peck - 89
Union Township Supervisor
*R. Victor Wilson - 18
Wells Township Supervisor
*Arnold R. Hann - 11
Wells Township
Inspector of Elections
*Margaret Barton - 13
Judge of Court of
Common Pleas
Angela Rosenberry Krom -
406
Shawn Meyers - 378
Eric J. Weisbrod - 314
Timothy D. Wilmot - 176
Magisterial District Judge
39-4-02
*Wendy Richards Mellott -
314
Prothonotary
*Brandon L. Fletcher - 553
Lisa Mellott Skiles - 74
Patty Suders Fix - 63
Jury Commissioner
*Doretta K. Mellott - 758
Central Fulton School Board
(4 yr)
*Brent Carlson - 272
*Hollie L. Garlock - 271
*Eric S. Hollinshead - 251
*Ryan B. Richards - 250
Matt Wakefield - 206
Central Fulton School Board
(2 yr)
*Christopher R. Hann - 247
*Erika D. Hendershot - 169
Southern Fulton School
Board
*Patrick L. Bard - 169
*Mark R. Mosemann - 153
*L. Allen Morton - 153
*Timothy D. Hull - 103
Edgar M. Yates - 83
Forbes Road School Board
*Stacie Lynn Keller - 109
*Deonna Carmack - 84
*Rheon Gelvin - 60
*Chanin Rotz-Mountz - 26
Kirby Shoemaker - 24
Edwin Brown - 13

Return to top